Privacy Policy

Gorey Electrical Service Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment to you

GES (WA) Pty Ltd trading as Gorey Electrical Service is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information.             

In this Privacy Policy, GES (WA) Pty Ltd is referred to as Gorey Electrical Service’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’.

In this Privacy Policy, our use of the words ‘personal information’ and ‘sensitive information’ are as per the definitions provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended or replaced from time to time (“the Act”).

Gorey Electrical Service maintains all personal information in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Act, which regulate how Gorey Electrical Service collects, uses and maintains the security of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with your personal information.

If we agree with you to use or disclose any of your personal information in ways which differ to those stated in this Privacy Policy, our agreement with you will prevail to the extent of any inconsistency.

 

Collection of Personal Information

The type of personal information that we may collect and hold about you depends upon the circumstances (for example if you are an employee or a Gorey Electrical Service Client/Customer) and may include:

Your name, date of birth, phone numbers, fax numbers, address, e-mail addresses, information on the services you use, employment applications and history, financial details and business information.

We will not collect or hold sensitive information without your consent, and will only collect sensitive information when it is reasonably necessary for one or more of Gorey Electrical Service’s functions or activities. If we receive sensitive information about you that we have not requested from you, or personal information that we could not have collected from you, we will destroy that information where lawful and reasonable to do so.

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from you. You may decide to provide your personal information to Gorey Electrical Service for and in a range of different reasons and means. By way of example: 

when you request Gorey Electrical Service to undertake services on your behalf;

when you wish to provide services to Gorey Electrical Service;

when you email Gorey Electrical Service or contact Gorey Electrical Service by telephone or mail;

when you send us documents containing your personal information; and

when you meet with one or more representatives of Gorey Electrical Service;

We may also collect information from other sources such as written material sent to us, and publicly available sources such as newspapers, directories and public registers.

Use of Personal Information

In general, we will only use information that we hold about you for the purposes of performing our function as your employer, and/or in the provision of products and services to you.

The personal information we collect from you may be used in some or all of the following ways:

to deliver and invoice you for any service and/or product purchases

to provide you with information that we think may be of assistance or interest to you or your organisation

to assist in market research

to improve our service and communications

to comply with a law that requires the furnishing of such information to a Government regulator.

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about Gorey Electrical Service products and services which we consider may be of interest to you.

We will consider that you consent to this, unless you opt out. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information by way of a particular communication method, such as email. You can make this request by contacting the Managing Director of Gorey Electrical Service (see contact details below).

The personal information that Gorey Electrical Service collects from or about you may also be used for secondary purposes such as assisting Gorey Electrical Service to develop products and services for our employees or contractors to which we provide products or services.

What happens if you don’t provide the information requested?

 If you choose not to provide the personal information that we ask for, or the information that you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, Gorey Electrical Service may be unable or unwilling to:

maintain effective contact with you;

employ or engage your services as a contractor;

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we will not provide your personal details to any other person or organisation other than:

organisations to which you have authorised us to provide your personal details;

service providers such as printers and posting services and organisations involved in the provision and maintenance of our business systems and infrastructure;

organisations to which by law we may be required or authorised to provide your personal details;

external agencies providing services for the purpose of data matching, cleansing or enrichment;

our auditors and other professional advisers;

our representatives, such as our legal advisers;

organisations engaged by, in partnership with or other service providers of Gorey Electrical Service for the purpose of establishing or administering services to Gorey Electrical Service, such as data provider, insurance, uniforms, software providers and access hire; and

We will not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing those third parties to engage in direct marketing of their products and services to you or your organisation.

Where your personal information is disclosed to service providers and other organisations, GOREY ELECTRICAL SERVICE will seek to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Act (as amended or replaced from time to time) and is not disclosed for any purpose other than those to which you have consented (unless required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order).

Strict procedures are in place to ensure that our service providers have appropriate systems in place to comply with privacy laws and keep your personal information confidential and secure.

We will not disclose your personal information overseas.

 

Use of mail house

Gorey Electrical Service may use mail houses to send you magazines, newsletters and/or information about third party products and services. When this occurs, a non-disclosure agreement is signed by the mail house to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any other party and remains under the control of Gorey Electrical Service.

 

Opting out of receiving this additional information

If you do not want to receive marketing material from Gorey Electrical Service, you can by contacting the Managing Director of Gorey Electrical Service (see Contact details below) or use the Unsubscribe function on electronic communications.

Credit Cards

If you purchase a product or service using a credit card, your credit card information is used to process the payment. Credit card details are not stored and our database only records that you purchased a product or service and how much you paid for it. We will protect the security your credit card details when processing your payment.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Gorey Electrical Service will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Links on our website

Our website does not contain links to other sites. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites and Gorey Electrical Service is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to know what personal information Gorey Electrical Service holds about you and to obtain access to it if required.

To access personal information that we hold about you please contact the Managing Director of Gorey Electrical Service (see Contact details below). You may need to provide proof of your identity before access is provided.

We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable timeframe. If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal. You can contact us (see Contact details below) if you would like to challenge our decision to refuse access.

Updating your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal information anytime you have the right to request that Gorey Electrical Service take reasonable steps to correct any personal information that you believe is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading having regard to the purpose for which it is being held. You may need to provide proof of your identity before access is provided.

You can also contact us in writing at the address provided below (see Contact details below).

Our Online Services

There are security risks associated with transmitting your personal information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks before deciding whether or not to use online services. If you would prefer not to transmit your personal information via the internet, you can provide it to Gorey Electrical Service by mail or telephone.

Use of your email address

It is our policy to record and use your email address to communicate with you about the activities of Gorey Electrical Service, including but not limited to industry news and services.  If you do not wish to receive information from Gorey Electrical Service via email you can make this request by contacting the Managing Director of Gorey Electrical Service (see Contact details below).

Your email address will only be used by Gorey Electrical Service for the purposes identified above and it will not be added to a general mailing list.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information, please contact us (see Contact details below). Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.privacy.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way in which we handle your personal information you should contact:
Gorey Electrical Service
Email: goreyelect@optusenet.com.au
Phone: (08) 9459 6222
Fax: (08) 9493 6480
Post: PO Box 132, Maddington WA 6989

If we receive a privacy complaint it will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly, in a confidential manner, and in accordance with Gorey Electrical Service internal complaints handling procedures.

In the event that your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) using the online Privacy Complaints Form, which can be accessed via the OAIC’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint. The OAIC can also receive complaints via mail, fax or email using the details provided below. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can call the OAIC enquiries line on 1300 363 992.

Director of Compliance (Investigations)
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Ph: 1300 363 992
Fax: (02) 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Additional Information

Gorey Electrical Service reserves the right to modify and change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post our changed policy here and under Privacy on our website – we will not separately notify you of these changes.

You may request a copy of this Privacy Policy in a particular form and we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give you a copy in that form, free of charge. However, should your request for access in a particular form be declined, or an access change in imposed, we will explain this decision to you